intimated

Spanish translation: intimidado, violento

10:01 Apr 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: intimated
Key to selling these products in retail is getting the consumer to buy the product and making sure they're not intimated by it.

¿Podría ser un error?


Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
Spanish translation:intimidado, violento
Explanation:
No sé de qué productos se trata, pero sí, creo que es un error y en realidad se trata de "intimidate", que es "intimidar". En este caso, entiendo que no se quiere que el cliente se sienta "intimidado", "amenazado" o lo que, en lenguaje más vulgar, se entiende como "violento" ante esos productos.
Selected response from:

Francisco GF
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5intimidado, violento
Francisco GF
3 +2intimidar
DLyons
4coaccionado/presionado/forzado
flawlessly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intimidado, violento


Explanation:
No sé de qué productos se trata, pero sí, creo que es un error y en realidad se trata de "intimidate", que es "intimidar". En este caso, entiendo que no se quiere que el cliente se sienta "intimidado", "amenazado" o lo que, en lenguaje más vulgar, se entiende como "violento" ante esos productos.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...
    Reference: http://www.succeedsocially.com/intimidated
Francisco GF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Vicente: "Intimidated" is when someone is daunted or persuaded or dissuaded from doing something.
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Gracie! :-)

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Cristina! :-)

agree  Carole Salas
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi: intimidado
1 hr

agree  Blanca Collazo
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intimate
intimidar


Explanation:
Yes, a typo for "intimidate"

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica.

agree  jacana54 (X): Sí (creo que "violento" no es la idea). Viene por el lado de la disuación, como dijo Gracie. Saludos.
1 day 46 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia.

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaccionado/presionado/forzado


Explanation:
Sí, también opino que es un error y debería decir "intimidated".

"asegurarse de que no se siente coaccionado/presionado/forzado"

flawlessly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search