leapfrogging where

Spanish translation: avanzar hacia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leapfrogging where
Spanish translation:avanzar hacia
Entered by: NTRAD

07:51 Apr 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: leapfrogging where
We have to catch up. When I look at some of the restructuring we're doing now, some of our competition did this five years ago. So some of it is catching up. Some of it is leapfrogging where the people are going.

Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
avanzar hacia
Explanation:
simply this, for me.
Selected response from:

Patricia González Schütz
Italy
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dando saltos hacia donde
Cesar Serrano
4avanzar hacia
Patricia González Schütz
4se están dirigiendo hacia
flawlessly
4avanza/va avanzando a saltos hacia donde va la gente
Iván Luchiano
3pasarles por encima y dejar atrás (a los demás) en el camino hacia
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
3saltos de avanzada hacia
Penélope Herrera
3ir a los saltos adonde
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dando saltos hacia donde


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saltos de avanzada hacia


Explanation:
La definición de 'leapfrogging' en inglés se refiere al acto de sobrepasar o rebasar a un competidor (c.f. Oxford, Merriam Webster); así pues, ésta es mi sugerencia para transmitir el matiz de sentido que tiene el término.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...una plataforma que sigue dando saltos de avanzada y coloca a la educación pública...
Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ir a los saltos adonde


Explanation:
No usaría el gerundio en este caso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 423

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasarles por encima y dejar atrás (a los demás) en el camino hacia


Explanation:
Otra opción.

...hacia la meta común/el fin deseado/etc.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avanza/va avanzando a saltos hacia donde va la gente


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-04-04 13:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"avanza a saltos hacia..."
http://goo.gl/S4Zz1

"...hacia donde va la gente"
http://goo.gl/wOL1h

Iván Luchiano
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avanzar hacia


Explanation:
simply this, for me.

Patricia González Schütz
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se están dirigiendo hacia


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

flawlessly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search