We work off of references

Spanish translation: obtenemos clientes a través de referencias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We work off of references
Spanish translation:obtenemos clientes a través de referencias
Entered by: Viviana Paddrik

01:14 Jun 25, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / testimonials
English term or phrase: We work off of references
It is a testimonial (a worker) and he says:
Client relationships are the cornerstone of success at my job because it is the best and easiest way to go about doing business. We work off of references.

I really have no clue of what he means by that. Can you help me?
Thanks!
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
obtenemos clientes a través de referencias
Explanation:
It means that they find clients based on references.
Selected response from:

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7obtenemos clientes a través de referencias
Viviana Paddrik
4Trabajamos basándonos / con base en las referencias
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we work off of references
obtenemos clientes a través de referencias


Explanation:
It means that they find clients based on references.

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: de acuerdo :)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Mónica Algazi
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  lorenab23
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

agree  megane_wang
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Dan Ilioiu
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  jacana54 (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  José Julián
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julián.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we work off of references
Trabajamos basándonos / con base en las referencias


Explanation:
Por el contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search