To be as "In your face" as you can

Spanish translation: ser tan directo como se pueda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To be as \"In your face\" as you can
Spanish translation:ser tan directo como se pueda
Entered by: Sandra García Alonso

14:40 Oct 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: To be as "In your face" as you can
Estoy traduciendo un texto que dice que tienes que usar todos los recursos posibles para conseguir audiencia y a continuación dice la frase: "To be as "In your face" as you can"

Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
Sandra García Alonso
Spain
ser tan directo como se pueda
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
Selected response from:

kleiner Kater
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ser tan directo como se pueda
kleiner Kater
3 +2agresivo / provocador / atrevido
HugoSteckel
4audaz
Vicky Rengifo
4estar tan audaz y agresivamente presente/encima como se pueda/sea posible
Eileen Banks
4métete en su cara tanto como te sea posible
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4meterse, tanto como pueda, por ojos, boca y nariz / estar tan presente como pueda
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be as "in your face" as you can
meterse, tanto como pueda, por ojos, boca y nariz / estar tan presente como pueda


Explanation:
Sos sugerencias.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be as "in your face" as you can
agresivo / provocador / atrevido


Explanation:
Depending on how positively you want to connote it.

HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos:
4 hrs

agree  daphne consigliere, R.N.: me gusta!
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be as "in your face" as you can
métete en su cara tanto como te sea posible


Explanation:
Word Magic:

in one's face

in one's face Adverb
en la propia cara, en su cara; Synonyms: right in the face, to one's face

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to be as "in your face" as you can
ser tan directo como se pueda


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

kleiner Kater
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Carpio (X)
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Javier Wasserzug: esta es
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  HugoSteckel
17 mins
  -> :)

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Sin duda la mejor opción.
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Rocio Gonzalez-Medland: exactamente, se refiere a ser franco y directo.
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  daphne consigliere, R.N.: esta también..
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Wendy Petzall: Es un poco más que "ser directo" - implica "estar ahí hasta que me atiendan" - En Vzla diríamos: estar metido ahí
12 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be as "in your face" as you can
audaz


Explanation:
yo usaría audaz para este idiom como sinónimo de 'bold'


    Reference: http://www.quotations.me.uk/famous-idioms/109-in-your-face-i...
Vicky Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be as "in your face" as you can
estar tan audaz y agresivamente presente/encima como se pueda/sea posible


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search