¿how would you translate gamer?

Spanish translation: aficionado a los juegos / videojuegos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:¿how would you translate gamer?
Spanish translation:aficionado a los juegos / videojuegos
Entered by: Silvia Perez

12:43 Oct 31, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / video games conference
English term or phrase: ¿how would you translate gamer?
I´m revising subtitles and they translate "gamer" for "jugador",which in spanish can be confused with "gambler" also, especially in this context:

I´m a gamer, so i like to have goals/ Soy jugadora, así que me gusta tener metas.

The spanish is neutral and the target audience its not an expert on the subject.

What other options do you suggest? I found "videojugador" in wikipedia and some blogs but im not sure if it means the same.

thanks!
Silvia Perez
Germany
aficionado a los juegos / videojuegos
Explanation:
Es una posibilidad. A ver qué dicen los demás colegas. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Diana Falcón
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gamer/aficionado a los videojuegos/fan de los videojuegos
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4 +2aficionado a los juegos / videojuegos
Diana Falcón
4 +1videojugador
Yaotl Altan
4 +1jugón
Rocío Gómez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gamer/aficionado a los videojuegos/fan de los videojuegos


Explanation:
Al menos en Argentina, "gamer" es lo que más se usa, y también en el resto de Latinoamérica. Se deja en inglés.
¡Saludos y mucha suerte!


    Reference: http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-432658681-cpu-gamer-...
    Reference: http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-433661648-pc-gamer-e...
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: exacto!
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mariana! Saludos.

agree  hecdan
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, hecdan! Saludos.

agree  Jaime Oriard: gamer
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jaime por la sugerencia! Saludos.

agree  Sandra Nogués: yo suelo decir "gamer" también y entre "gamers" solemos usar "gamer", pero he oído muchas veces "jugón", aunque a mí me suena un poco coloquial. Podrías usar "aficionado a los videojuegos" perfectamente si necesitas una alternativa más formal.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por confirmarlo, Sandra! Saludos. :)

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3 days 7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aficionado a los juegos / videojuegos


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad. A ver qué dicen los demás colegas. Suerte.

Diana Falcón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flawlessly: sí, en este caso, al no ser un público experto en la materia, yo pondría "aficionado a los videojuegos". En caso contrario (público conocedor de la materia) se podría usar "gamer", término muy usual. Lo que no usaría es "jugador" a secas.
11 mins
  -> ¡Gràcies, flawlessly! De acuerdo con tu comentario.

agree  Domingo Trassens
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Domingo. :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugón


Explanation:
Otra opción


    Reference: http://tecnologia.elpais.com/tecnologia/2011/11/18/actualida...
    Reference: http://www.ea.com/es/news/che-que-jugon
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero: Esto lo he oído bastantes veces
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oliver.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
videojugador


Explanation:
así lo diferencio de "player"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2012-10-31 17:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gamer
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Videojugador

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Abad
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search