PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cluster cereals

Spanish translation: aglomerados de cereal

13:54 Oct 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cluster cereals
I would like to know if there is a given name for cluster cereals in Spanish
Rosario Sanz
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:aglomerados de cereal
Explanation:
Lo he visto así, no sé si hay un término ¨oficial¨.

Aglomerados de avena con
miel en aglomeraciones
con pasas, manzana y
almendras.
https://impofood.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/cereales.pdf

Mezcla de cereales [trigo entero (min. 30%), arroz (min. 7%), maíz (min. 5%)], aglomerados de cereal con soya (min. 15%)[soya,
https://www.kelloggs.com.mx/es_MX/products/kellogg-s-special...

Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aglomerados de cereal
Cecilia Gowar
3cereal con (trozos) crocantes
Andrea Sacchi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cereal con (trozos) crocantes


Explanation:
Por la pregunta, me imagino que preguntás por el tipo de cereal.

El cluster es la avena en trozos y se agrupa así por su cocción.



Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aglomerados de cereal


Explanation:
Lo he visto así, no sé si hay un término ¨oficial¨.

Aglomerados de avena con
miel en aglomeraciones
con pasas, manzana y
almendras.
https://impofood.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/cereales.pdf

Mezcla de cereales [trigo entero (min. 30%), arroz (min. 7%), maíz (min. 5%)], aglomerados de cereal con soya (min. 15%)[soya,
https://www.kelloggs.com.mx/es_MX/products/kellogg-s-special...



Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez: Me gusta esta opción.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search