Bottomless refills

Spanish translation: Relleno ilimitado

03:37 Apr 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Soft Drinks
English term or phrase: Bottomless refills
«We have bottomless refills for soft drinks»

¿«Bottomless refills» sería recarga de refresco sin límite o se puede decir canilla libre de refresco?
Luis Aguilar
United States
Spanish translation:Relleno ilimitado
Explanation:
También puedes optar por una perífrasis del tipo "puede rellenar su vaso cuantas veces quiera", queda más idiomático, a mi ver.
En España se entiende perfectamente "refill", pero no me gusta mucho, personalmente.
Me pasa como a Abe(L) Solano; canilla no me dice nada, dependerá del país de destino de la traducción...
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Relleno ilimitado
Victor Zamorano
4canilla libre
Laura Bissio CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
bottomless refills
Relleno ilimitado


Explanation:
También puedes optar por una perífrasis del tipo "puede rellenar su vaso cuantas veces quiera", queda más idiomático, a mi ver.
En España se entiende perfectamente "refill", pero no me gusta mucho, personalmente.
Me pasa como a Abe(L) Solano; canilla no me dice nada, dependerá del país de destino de la traducción...


    https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/relleno-mejor-que-refill/
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
4 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Blanco (meets criteria)
11 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove (meets criteria): Fundéu dixit! :-)
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottomless refills
canilla libre


Explanation:
Es lo que usaría, al menos en el Cono Sur lo llamamos así

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search