“Barq’s Has Bite!”

Spanish translation: Recarga tus pilas con Barq’s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“Barq’s Has Bite!”
Spanish translation:Recarga tus pilas con Barq’s
Entered by: Jairo Payan

15:36 Nov 19, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: “Barq’s Has Bite!”
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MONBZYR-se8

Es un eslogan de una cerveza de raiz. Apelo a su creatividad

Encontré esta respuesta


Barq's has bite means that it has that extra carbonation that burns your throat as you swallow. Unlike A&W and Mug root beers which are smoother in taste, Barq's does have that extra "burning" bite that some folks really love.

Gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Recarga tus pilas con Barq’s
Explanation:
Other possibilities:

Ponte pilas con Barq’s

Despierta tu boca con Barq’s

Barq’s: El despertar que aguarda tu boca

*******

All these ideas convey the sense of the original that the root beer in question has a certain distinctive kick to it.

You might even try to work out a solution with “patada”, “bote”, “respingo”, or “sobresalto”. A phrase that rhymes in Spanish would be ideal.

Of course, the word play in the English original is untranslatable, evoking the common expression that “the dog has a lot of bark but no bite.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-11-19 16:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O:
Recarga tus pilas y alegra tus papilas [con Barq’s]
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Escogencia un poco subjetiva y solo es cuestión de gustos, por lo que las demás pueden estar correctas igualmente. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barq's muerde!
patinba
3¡Barq's te hará rugir!
Chema Nieto Castañón
3"Barq no solo ladra: ¡también muerde!
JohnMcDove
3"Barq's - el no sé qué de su espuma"
Mónica Algazi
3Barq's tiene un sabor picante
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 +1Recarga tus pilas con Barq’s
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“barq’s has bite!”
Barq's tiene un sabor picante


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“barq’s has bite!”
Recarga tus pilas con Barq’s


Explanation:
Other possibilities:

Ponte pilas con Barq’s

Despierta tu boca con Barq’s

Barq’s: El despertar que aguarda tu boca

*******

All these ideas convey the sense of the original that the root beer in question has a certain distinctive kick to it.

You might even try to work out a solution with “patada”, “bote”, “respingo”, or “sobresalto”. A phrase that rhymes in Spanish would be ideal.

Of course, the word play in the English original is untranslatable, evoking the common expression that “the dog has a lot of bark but no bite.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-11-19 16:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O:
Recarga tus pilas y alegra tus papilas [con Barq’s]

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Escogencia un poco subjetiva y solo es cuestión de gustos, por lo que las demás pueden estar correctas igualmente. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Buenas ideas, Robert. :-)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“barq’s has bite!”
barq's muerde!


Explanation:
Habiendo visto el comercial, esta opción funciona

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“barq’s has bite!”
"Barq's - el no sé qué de su espuma"


Explanation:
https://thebeerbox.wordpress.com/2009/09/13/la-importancia-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-11-19 21:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "Barq's - la magia de su espuma"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“barq’s has bite!”
"Barq no solo ladra: ¡también muerde!


Explanation:
Disfruta del intenso sabor de este refresco de raíces y experimenta la efervescente energía... desde las raíces hasta las puntas...

"Barq" - la bebida que ladra Y MUERDE: ¡qué fuerte!

Saludos cordiales.

(A mí, sírveme una convencional, con un heladito de vainilla... pliiiiis! ;-))

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“barq’s has bite!”
¡Barq's te hará rugir!


Explanation:
Por ejemplo (modo creativo); hacer rugir por estar muy rica la cerveza; por el burning bite en la garganta; y por un cierto aroma al juego original (bark-ladrar/rugir).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search