a little pucker thrown in

Spanish translation: con un toque agrio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a little pucker thrown in
Spanish translation:con un toque agrio
Entered by: Kirsten Larsen

20:50 Sep 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Market study of dairy products
English term or phrase: a little pucker thrown in
Buenas tardes:

Estoy con una traducción de un estudio de mercado que compara las bebidas lácteas frente a las no lácteas (leche de almendras, coco, arroz, soja, etc.) y habla de la tendencia de los cosnumidores a elegir productos no lácteos en estos últimos años, pero después dice lo siguiente:

So what’s next in the non-dairy beverage market besides interesting flavors? Surprisingly, it might be a return to dairy beverages that is in the next carton but with a little pucker thrown in. Kefir, a fermented dairy product whose grains are used to make a drinkable yogurt, could be the next darling of the dairy case.

Mi duda es con pucker, se refiere a que si bien la gente está consumiendo productos NO lácteos podrían volver a consumir productos lácteos próximamente, pero que estos productos lácteos tendrían algunas novedades??

Realmente no encontré ningún resplado para elegir esa traducción para pucker, fue sugerencia de una colega, pero es lo que más sentido tiene si buscamos significados de pucker... (fruncir; arrugarse)

Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!
Belén Nieto
con un toque agrio
Explanation:
"The lemon adds a little pucker to the bubbles."
http://drinkthebigo.com/mixologyblog/portfolio/champagne-coc...

"It is a perfect blend of lemon flavor and sweetness with a little Pucker at the end. "
http://www.scalescocktails.com/products/scales-carb-sugar-fr...

" Paul added some lime juice to give it a little pucker"
http://cocktailbuzz.blogspot.no/2012_08_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Kirsten!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con un toque agrio
Kirsten Larsen
4 -1con un poco de trocitos de algo sólido
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Pucker/puckery
Andy Watkinson

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con un toque agrio


Explanation:
"The lemon adds a little pucker to the bubbles."
http://drinkthebigo.com/mixologyblog/portfolio/champagne-coc...

"It is a perfect blend of lemon flavor and sweetness with a little Pucker at the end. "
http://www.scalescocktails.com/products/scales-carb-sugar-fr...

" Paul added some lime juice to give it a little pucker"
http://cocktailbuzz.blogspot.no/2012_08_01_archive.html

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Kirsten!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez: Sí. O "con un toque de acidez".
3 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí , un "toquecito agrio" o "un toquecito que te hace hacer una mueca..." ;-) (Como la que hice yo la primera vez que probé un kéfir casero... que no me gustó nada... Y luego soy un "adicto" del kéfir... y del kombucha...) Saludos. :-)
4 hrs

agree  Néstor Adrián Rueda
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
con un poco de trocitos de algo sólido


Explanation:
Pedazos de pequeños de frutas, semillas, algunos sólidos de sabor agradable y complementario.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: ¿alguna definición/referencia objetiva y fehaciente que apoye esta idea?
2 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Pucker/puckery

Reference information:
puckery

Definitions
adj. Very sour, so that the lips pucker.

OR,

from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia

Producing or tending to produce puckers: as, a puckery taste (that is, a bitter or astringent taste such as may cause the mouth to pucker).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-09-05 00:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si "buscamos" definiciones de "'pucker', también encontramos estas.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> " toquecito", nice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search