Instrumental eating

Spanish translation: Comer como necesidad básica

12:45 Sep 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Market study of snacks consumption
English term or phrase: Instrumental eating
Hola a todos, estoy con una traducción sobre el creciente consumo de refrigerios y la forma de hacerlos más saludables y deliciosos. Mi duda es con "instrumental eating" y dice:

What usually drives consumers to snack? Consumer eating occasions fall under two categories: instrumental or savoring. Instrumental eating can be defined as eating for satiety, wellness or dietary control while savoring is eating for pleasure, engagement or sociability.


Podría ser directamente alimentación instrumental? o mécanica? alguna sugerencia?

Muchas gracias!

Belén
Belén Nieto
Spanish translation:Comer como necesidad básica
Explanation:
Instrumental es esencial, definitorio
Selected response from:

Silvia Parma
Grading comment
Silvia, muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la comida útil/necesaria
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
5 +1Comer como necesidad básica
Silvia Parma
4comida alimenticia - nutritiva
JohnMcDove
4comer por necesidad
Kirsten Larsen
4maquinal/instintivo/espontáneo
nahuelhuapi
3ocasiones rápidas alimenticias(snacks, fast food, frozen food)
lugoben


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental eating
maquinal/instintivo/espontáneo


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumental eating
Comer como necesidad básica


Explanation:
Instrumental es esencial, definitorio

Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Silvia, muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Fernanda Escudero
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental eating
comer por necesidad


Explanation:
Diría.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrumental eating
la comida útil/necesaria


Explanation:
La comida útil/necesaria vs. la comida sabrosa.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: good!
40 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: si - util.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental eating
comida alimenticia - nutritiva


Explanation:
En contraposición a la comida que se ingiere por mero placer o para paladearla.

Obviamente, la comida que se ingiere por placer, también es alimienticia, y también es "útil".

Pero la diferenciación entre "instrumental" y "savoring" es el propósito básico de estos alimentos.

"Instrumental" es con el principal propósito de alimentar. Juega un papel decisivo en la nutrición.

"Savory" tiene el propósito principal de deleitar el sentido del gusto. La comida para degustar también alimenta (y, cuidado, ¡puede engordar!)

La comida alimenticia, también puede saber bien, nos puede gustar, pero el propósito de ingerirla es alimentarse, nutrirse.

Buen provecho y disfruten de los matices del sabor de un buen centollo...

Saludos.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrumental eating
ocasiones rápidas alimenticias(snacks, fast food, frozen food)


Explanation:
The culture of eating occasions
Instrumental eating occasions are the equivalent of stopping at a gas station to refuel. They are quick eating occasions for the practical purpose of satisfying hunger and getting energy, what is usually defined as grabbing a snack, a fast food meal or microwaving a frozen meal at home,
Not all snacking is an instrumental eating occasion, 33% of adult snacking is savoring. And adults are not the only ones seeking savoring eating experiences, 29% of kids’ eating is a savoring occasion.
https://www.whitehutchinson.com/news/lenews/2010_december/ar...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search