"bungs"

Spanish translation: tripas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"bungs\"
Spanish translation:tripas
Entered by: monibarros

14:24 Aug 10, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Manufacture of bungs, caps or weasands
English term or phrase: "bungs"
El texto es un listado relacionado con distintas actividades en mataderos y cámaras frigoríficas. Gracias a quien me pueda ayudar con "bungs" y "caps" en este contexto.

Animal Oil/Fat, Unrefined Mfg
*Bungs, Caps or Weasands, Mfg*
Meat or Bone Meal Mfg (Ex. Fish, Poultry or Whale)
Abattoir with Rendering (Ex. Poultry Slaughter)
Animal Oil/Fat, Unrefined Mfg (Solvent Extraction)
monibarros
tripas
Explanation:
Es el nombre genérico para todos los conductos intestinales de un animal.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. Finalmente elegí esta opción para mi texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recto
Macarena Troscé
4tripas
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recto


Explanation:
Como se puede ver claramente en esta página: http://usmef.org/IMM/imm_pork/7_imm_pork_variety_meats.pdf "bungs" equivale a "rectum".

En esta otra página se aclara el concepto: http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/x6556e/x6556e03.htm

the bungs (terminal end of large intestines, i.e. the ends of the intestinal tract starting from the anus)

-Que coincide con la definición de "recto" que da la RAE:
Última porción del intestino grueso que continúa al colon y se extiende hasta el ano; está situada en la parte posterior izquierda de la pelvis.


¡Espero que te sirvan las páginas de referencia!
Saludos


    Reference: http://usmef.org/IMM/imm_pork/7_imm_pork_variety_meats.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/x6556e/x6556e03.htm
Macarena Troscé
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero: "bung" 2 : the cecum or anus especially of a slaughtered animal (Merriam-Webster)
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripas


Explanation:
Es el nombre genérico para todos los conductos intestinales de un animal.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. Finalmente elegí esta opción para mi texto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search