washing sledge

Spanish translation: canastilla/rejilla de/para lavado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washing sledge
Spanish translation:canastilla/rejilla de/para lavado
Entered by: Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón

11:03 Jul 27, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Machinery
English term or phrase: washing sledge
This text belongs to a depositor manual.

*****The temperature of the water in the circulation systems (see: “System description, the structure of the depositing head”) and the washing sledge (see: “Cleaning and maintenance, washing sledge” (the washing sledge is optional equipment)) should not exceed 60°C (140°F), because of the plastic materials used in the depositing head.****


Thanks in advance!
rostoll
Spain
canastilla/rejilla de/para lavado
Explanation:
Una canastilla o rejilla en que se colocan las piezas que se van a lavar.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canastilla/rejilla de/para lavado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4canasta/trineo de lavado
slothm


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canasta/trineo de lavado


Explanation:
La traducción literal es trineo.
La descripción es de una canasta pero con ruedas o patines por lo que te sugiero "trineo de lavado".

Es el recipiente en el cual se ubican las piezas a ser lavadas, de paredes abiertas para permitir que los chorros de agua impacten sobre la superficie de los objetos colocados en la canasta.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canastilla/rejilla de/para lavado


Explanation:
Una canastilla o rejilla en que se colocan las piezas que se van a lavar.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search