Stretch Sleeve Label

Spanish translation: etiqueta tubular ajustable

19:17 Jul 7, 2015
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Stretch Sleeve Label
The VISIQUE™ film can expand up to 55 or 60 percent and then snap back to fit snugly around a contoured bottle — without sagging or gaps forming between the bottle and the label.
María Brega
Spanish translation:etiqueta tubular ajustable
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Very descriptive option. I like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4etiqueta tubular ajustable
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 +2etiqueta retráctil
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretch sleeve label
etiqueta retráctil


Explanation:
http://www.dow.com/en-us/schweiz/company/news/2013/06/11/a
Dow Europe GmbH (“Dow”) and PetroplastVinora AG announce the introduction of the VISIQUE™ stretch sleeve label, an exciting and innovative solution that addresses many needs of brand owners who label highly contoured bottles and containers. Combining exceptional mechanical and optical properties, VISIQUE stretch sleeve labels fit like a second skin and sport a high gloss finish for great shelf appeal.

http://www.packagingtoday.co.uk/news/newsvisique-stretch-sle...
Dow Europe and Switzerland-based flexible packaging specialist PetroplastVinora have developed a new stretch sleeve label, Visique, targeting brand owners who label highly contoured bottles and containers.

http://www.gallus-group.com/es/desktopdefault.aspx/tabid-366...
El mercado de las etiquetas retráctiles está creciendo en todo el mundo más rápido que cualquier otra tecnología de etiquetado. El incremento de las etiquetas retráctiles se explica por la introducción de nuevos materiales de etiqueta y nuevas tecnologías de etiquetado, así como los ahorros económicos relacionados a la hora de producir las etiquetas. Sin embargo, el éxito de las etiquetas retráctiles plantea nuevos desafíos a la industria de embalaje y etiquetado, p.ej. a la hora de tener que reciclar las botellas de PET con etiquetas retráctiles. Por lo tanto, este artículo debe facilitarles más información sobre las etiquetas retráctiles.

Insertadoras de Etiquetas Retractiles - YouTube
Video for etiqueta retráctil Visique▶ 0:07
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vM-1q--Mn0o
Dec 21, 2011 - Uploaded by Packsystem01
Maquinas insertadoras de etiquetas retractiles. ... Etiquetas Termoencogibles FLEXART (etiquetas que se ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, según lo que investigué también creo que es "retráctil", pero me confundía un poco el término "sleeve"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana María Valdenebro
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana María.

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Gracias John.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch sleeve label
etiqueta tubular ajustable


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Very descriptive option. I like it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search