cashed out

Spanish translation: cerrado la caja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cashed out
Spanish translation:cerrado la caja
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:54 Mar 21, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cashed out
"A guest asks for one last drink, but the server has already cashed out".

El contexto es un bar de copas, pero la palabra "liquidado" no me parece la correcta
Camilo Medina
cerrado la caja
Explanation:
Creo que esto iría bien en contexto. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2015-03-21 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya había cerrado la caja
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cerrado la caja
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1cerró la caja
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerró la caja


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo por el contexto

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> :) Thanks John :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cerrado la caja


Explanation:
Creo que esto iría bien en contexto. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2015-03-21 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya había cerrado la caja

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: huy no me di cuenta que escribimos practicamente lo mismo :)
1 min
  -> Muy amable Eileen... Muchas gracias y feliz sábado... :)

agree  Ricardo Falconi
2 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Gracias John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search