as sold

Spanish translation: tal como se vende/ se comercializa el producto

12:53 Mar 11, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / cereals
English term or phrase: as sold
Hi, I am doing a translation of a pack of cereals. It says:

Nutritional values (as sold) are:

My question is "as sold", I have translated it as "como se vende" but it does not sound right.
Do you have any other suggestions?

Many thanks!
Rosario Sanz
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:tal como se vende/ se comercializa el producto
Explanation:
I think the nutrional values makes reference to the product as sold to the final consumer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-11 13:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nutritional values "make reference"
Selected response from:

Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tal como se vende/ se comercializa el producto
Rosario Meriles
4 +2producto comercializado / producto vendido
tupcf
4 +2en el momento de la venta
Álvaro de Marcos Peirotén


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el momento de la venta


Explanation:
It pertains to its value when it is being sold to the customer, as it may have lost some of its properties since it was manufactured.

Álvaro de Marcos Peirotén
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rocio_tanzola
34 mins
  -> Gracias Rocío.

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Aitor

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tal como se vende/ se comercializa el producto


Explanation:
I think the nutrional values makes reference to the product as sold to the final consumer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-11 13:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nutritional values "make reference"


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/as%20sold
Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica

agree  abe(L)solano
50 mins
  -> Thank you,abe (L) Solano

agree  Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebeca

agree  MollyRose
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Molly.

agree  Manuel Aburto
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Manuel

agree  AGCAL
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, AGNAL

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
producto comercializado / producto vendido


Explanation:

Saludos,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2015-03-11 13:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Valor nutricional (producto vendido): ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2015-03-11 15:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Por oposición a producto en bruto, producto en procesado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día22 horas (2015-03-13 11:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Valor nutricional (producto a la venta): ....

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronicaes
4 hrs
  -> Danke,

agree  MollyRose
9 hrs
  -> Gracias MollyRose...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search