Safe Food Prep

Spanish translation: preparación segura de alimentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safe Food Prep
Spanish translation:preparación segura de alimentos
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

18:42 Mar 6, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food preparation
English term or phrase: Safe Food Prep
Source text:

Outcome: Increased Knowledge of Safe Food Prep and Storage Practices

Performance indicator:
Number of food preparers in target communities that can identify at least three key practices aimed at safe food.
------------------------------------------------------------

Should I translate 'Safe Food Prep' as [Mayor conocimiento sobre] 'preparación de alimentos sanos/seguros y prácticas de almacenamiento [de alimentos]'

or

Mayor conocimiento de los 'preparadores/manipuladores de alimentos y prácticas de almacenamiento [de alimentos]''
Lydianette Soza
Belize
preparación segura de alimentos
Explanation:
It seems to me that safe is an adjective for preparation and not for food and this is why I would translate your source term as "preparación segura de alimentos" or "preparación de alimentos segura". Since segura is feminine, it can only refer to preparación.
If however safe refers also to storage, than the translation would be:
"preparación y almacenamiento seguros de alimentos". If you translate as "preparación y almacenamiento de alimentos seguros", seguros refers only to food or alimentos.
Best regards
Selected response from:

Carola Carola Schmidt
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4preparación segura de alimentos
Carola Carola Schmidt
4preparación de alimentos seguros
Jaime Oriard
4preparación de alimentos inocuos
maría bergós


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
safe food prep
preparación segura de alimentos


Explanation:
It seems to me that safe is an adjective for preparation and not for food and this is why I would translate your source term as "preparación segura de alimentos" or "preparación de alimentos segura". Since segura is feminine, it can only refer to preparación.
If however safe refers also to storage, than the translation would be:
"preparación y almacenamiento seguros de alimentos". If you translate as "preparación y almacenamiento de alimentos seguros", seguros refers only to food or alimentos.
Best regards

Carola Carola Schmidt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cirera-García: Could not agree more
1 min

agree  Claudia Pesce: Absolutely! It's the preparation that should be safe, not the food.
2 mins

agree  Gillian Holmes
7 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe food prep
preparación de alimentos inocuos


Explanation:
Hay muchos documentos que hablan de la inocuidad de los alimentos, te dejo un par de enlaces.


    Reference: http://www.who.int/foodsafety/publications/consumer/manual_k...
    Reference: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/...alimentos/preparacion...alimento...
maría bergós
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe food prep
preparación de alimentos seguros


Explanation:
Tu primer opción es correcta. Yo dejaría "Storage Practices" simplemente como "almacenamiento", sin lo de "prácticas de...".

Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-03-06 19:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Safe" es un adjetivo que se usa comunmente para describir al alimento:

http://www.safefood.eu/Home.aspx

http://kalamazooriver.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/ESF-Cov...

Aunque es correcta la interpretación de "preparación segura", normalmente se hace énfasis en que el alimento es "seguro" para su consumo.

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search