to go array

Spanish translation: fracasar / salir mal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go array
Spanish translation:fracasar / salir mal
Entered by: DLyons

15:57 Feb 24, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / jamón ibérico
English term or phrase: to go array
The extraordinarily long curing process leads to the build-up of flavors, as healthy monounsaturated fats form. When they’re almost ready to face the world again, the shrunken pieces of meat are moved to another hall.

If the curing process +++++++++++++has not gone array++++++++++++the fragrance is undeniable.


!Gracias de antemano!
SabriR
Argentina
fracasar / salir mal
Explanation:
Go awry.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fracasar / salir mal
DLyons
5 +2salir mal
Sandra Cirera-García


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salir mal


Explanation:
Si el proceso no ha salido mal - o por lo menos algo así!

Buena suerte!

Sandra Cirera-García
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Sandra!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ray!

agree  JohnMcDove: También. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias John!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fracasar / salir mal


Explanation:
Go awry.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias! Imaginé que no estaba bien el spelling


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
44 mins
  -> Thanks Andy.

agree  Ray Ables
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ray.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Yes, awry!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Noni.

agree  JohnMcDove: "... as poet Robert Burns once said, even the best laid plans by mice and men often go awry." ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John. From memory "aft gang a'gley"

agree  Language Connection
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Language Connection.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search