condo

Spanish translation: condimento / aderezo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condo
Spanish translation:condimento / aderezo
Entered by: DLyons

12:46 Feb 23, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: condo
The text is about instructions on setting up the bar for Customers. It seems to be a product or an element which is left on all tables in the bar. It always appears in short sentences with not much context.

• Stock back up condos, chocolate syrup, other syrups, etc.
• This includes condos, chocolate syrup, Monin syrups, etc.
• Restock condos on all tables.
• Set up tables (wipe down, check condos, & wipe booth cracks)

Thanks!
Samantha TA
condimento / aderezo
Explanation:
Fits the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2015-03-03 17:01:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I heard of Golf caddies. One lives and learns :-)
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks! The client finally confirmed they were referring to condiment caddies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5condimento / aderezo
DLyons
4 +1combo
Fiona Gilbert Riley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combo


Explanation:
Y creo que el inglés puede ser un error!

http://www.granmenaje.com/servicio-de-mesa/5438-combo-aceite...



Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Maria Ortega Flores
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José María.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
condimento / aderezo


Explanation:
Fits the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2015-03-03 17:01:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I heard of Golf caddies. One lives and learns :-)

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! The client finally confirmed they were referring to condiment caddies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arroyo Crejo
7 mins
  -> Gracias Juan.

agree  Sandra Cirera-García
38 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry.

agree  lorenab23: Yes :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorena. Welcome back.

agree  Claudia Reali
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search