full comb

Spanish translation: nido [completo] [todo el nido] ponedero

23:00 Feb 20, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / alimentos
English term or phrase: full comb
Bird’s nest can cost between hundreds and US$6000 per kilo and pricing is the determined primarily by their aesthetics. A full golden comb is significantly more expensive than strips of white nest so when it comes to the oral discharge of swiftlets, size clearly matters.

Hola, no estoy segura de si se dice "cresta". !Muchas gracias de antemano!
SabriR
Argentina
Spanish translation:nido [completo] [todo el nido] ponedero
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere al 'panal entero'...

Obviamente, 'panal' es para las abejas y avispas...

Pero 'cresta', no me parece que corresponda bien en el contexto...

Nido, ponedero... creo que son opciones que pueden funcionar en el contexto.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2015-02-23 18:12:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, me alegro de que te sirva!
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cresta
Josefina Pozzi
3nido [completo] [todo el nido] ponedero
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cresta


Explanation:
Yes, the Word for comb is cresta in Spanish

Josefina Pozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nido [completo] [todo el nido] ponedero


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere al 'panal entero'...

Obviamente, 'panal' es para las abejas y avispas...

Pero 'cresta', no me parece que corresponda bien en el contexto...

Nido, ponedero... creo que son opciones que pueden funcionar en el contexto.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2015-02-23 18:12:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, me alegro de que te sirva!

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search