Window

Spanish translation: pasaplatos

13:20 Dec 29, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / A guide for kitchen employees
English term or phrase: Window
Staging - When working the window, stage plates according to seat number to minimize verbal communication.
No termino de comprender el uso de window en este contexto. Se refiere al escaparate de exhibición de los alimentos? Si es así, no veo la relación con la cantidad de asientos.
Desde ya, muchas gracias!!
Olivera72
Argentina
Spanish translation:pasaplatos
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Taña Dalglish. El avance de la vigésima tercera edición del diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua Española incluye pasaplatos, con esta grafía.
Selected response from:

David Cabrera Sanchez
Malta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pasaplatos
David Cabrera Sanchez
5ventana
María Taibo
2 +2el paso de platos
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
window
ventana


Explanation:
Puede tratarse de que se coloquen los platos en la ventana de la cocina según la mesa a la que vayan a ir, para que el camarero no tenga que estar preguntando al cocinero.

María Taibo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
window
el paso de platos


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=swURdSUWo00

http://www.tripadvisor.com.ar/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g10787...


1.1 Zona de servicio-comedor. Office

Es la mesa caliente en la que se realiza el pase de platos, ya terminados y listos para consumir, al camarero que realiza el servicio. Es la mesa primera que se encuentra al entrar en una cocina profesional, la barrera imaginaria que separa la cocina del resto del establecimiento. Esta partida comienza a trabajar en el momento que empieza el servicio de sala, y es el jefe de cocina o en su defecto el segundo jefe de cocina quien se coloca detrás para dar el visto bueno de los platos, cantar las comandas, etc.


Creo que se llama "el paso de platos" (a pass-through, if you will).

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: pase de platos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-29 17:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Correction: Should read "PASE de platos" not "paso".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cabrera Sanchez: La RAE acepta ya el término "pasaplatos", pero tu propuesta pasa el mensaje perfectamente.
9 mins
  -> Gracias David. Muy amable. Feliz Año Nuevo.

agree  lugoben
6 hrs
  -> Gracias lugoben.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
window
pasaplatos


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Taña Dalglish. El avance de la vigésima tercera edición del diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua Española incluye pasaplatos, con esta grafía.


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=pasaplatos
David Cabrera Sanchez
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: Lo puse en comentarios ya que no lo había visto antes. ¡Saludos y feliz 2015!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. I didn't even think of checking the RAE. Oops! (http://diseno-cocinas-industriales.blogspot.com/2012_01_01_a... (even here it says "pase platos").
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
http://blog.etundra.com/food-service/glossary-restaurant-ter...
* Window – A shelf, usually heated and connected to the kitchen, upon which the food is placed after preparation and awaiting delivery to the table.

window: noun. the shelf or platform between the workspace of the cooks and everyone else. Sometimes an actual window between two rooms, sometimes just a long shelf with heat lamps over it. Where the cooks place the food for pickup.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search