curry spices

Spanish translation: especias para curry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curry spices
Spanish translation:especias para curry
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

21:12 Nov 18, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Recipe
English term or phrase: curry spices
Context:

Ingredients: glucose-fructose syrup, water, tomato paste, vinegar, modified starch, salt, colour: caramel, curry spices (mustard), acid:lactic acid, preservative: potassium sorbate.

Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
especias para curry
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, la mención de "curry spices" parece totalmente gratuita, ya que la única especia presente es la mostaza, de otro modo se hubieran enumerado las otras.
No diría, por lo tanto, "curry en polvo", ya que si bien hay muchas maneras de preparar un "curry", ciertamente debe tener más que mostaza, que dicho sea de paso se usa mucho más como semilla que como polvo en la cocina india.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4especias para curry
Cecilia Gowar
5condimento curry
Phoenix III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condimento curry


Explanation:
See the excellent description of curry given bu Wikipedia. I searched wide and low for curry and that is the best description of the main ingredients that make up curry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-11-18 21:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La mezcla de curry a menudo incluye las siguientes especias: ají, albahaca, alcaravea, azafrán, canela, cardamomo, cebolla seca, apio, cilantro, comino, cúrcuma, fenogreco, jengibre, mostaza, nuez moscada, pimienta de cayena, pimienta y tamarindo".

This is a bit different from your source but it sounds more fun for the palate. :o)


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curry
Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
especias para curry


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, la mención de "curry spices" parece totalmente gratuita, ya que la única especia presente es la mostaza, de otro modo se hubieran enumerado las otras.
No diría, por lo tanto, "curry en polvo", ya que si bien hay muchas maneras de preparar un "curry", ciertamente debe tener más que mostaza, que dicho sea de paso se usa mucho más como semilla que como polvo en la cocina india.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Sandra Monferrer
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Nadine Epstein
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Jose Marino: Hay ciertamente que revisar el texto original. Podría estar haciéndose referencia al "curry de mostaza" e incluso al Saag. http://cocinadelmundo.com/receta-Curry-de-mostaza / http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saag
9 hrs
  -> Gracias José. No creo que sea el caso. En primer lugar, no son hojas. Tampoco se está refiriendo a una receta de curry. Los ingredientes parecen ser de un ketchup o algo así.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search