ground poultry

Spanish translation: carne molida de ave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground poultry
Spanish translation:carne molida de ave
Entered by: Jorge Merino

21:51 Mar 13, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Poultry products
English term or phrase: ground poultry
¿Cuál es el término más usual en la industria? ¿Carne de ave molida? ¿Pasta de ave?
Es para español LatAm.

Contexto:
"XXXX had a recall in XXX involving XX million pounds of ground turkey due to potential contamination with XXXXX.
As a result of this recall, XXXX took the lead to change how we and others in the ***ground poultry*** business manage food safety programs"

Gracias de antemano,
Jorge Merino
Chile
carne molida de ave
Explanation:
Puede ser una diferencia muy sutil para algunos, pero en español no suena muy apetitoso "carne de ave molida".
Resulta un poco más natural referirse a la "carne molida de ave", como podría ser "carne molida de vacuno" o "carne molida de cerdo".
Selected response from:

Marcelo Bornscheuer
Grading comment
Gracias Marcelo, me quedo con esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carne de ave molida
Benjamín Ruiz López
4 +1carne molida de ave
Marcelo Bornscheuer
4carne picada de ave
maría bergós


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carne de ave molida


Explanation:
La pasta de ave se refiere a lo que en inglés llaman "mechanically deboned meat", carne deshuesada mecánicamente, que es diferente a la carne per se.

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rosa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carne picada de ave


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.


    Reference: http://www.assaporc.org/files/documents/Marc-legal-dhigiene-...
    Reference: http://aesan.msssi.gob.es/AESAN/web/cadena_alimentaria/subde...
maría bergós
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carne molida de ave


Explanation:
Puede ser una diferencia muy sutil para algunos, pero en español no suena muy apetitoso "carne de ave molida".
Resulta un poco más natural referirse a la "carne molida de ave", como podría ser "carne molida de vacuno" o "carne molida de cerdo".

Example sentence(s):
  • Estamos explorando un nuevo modelo de negocios para la industria de la carne molida de ave.
Marcelo Bornscheuer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Marcelo, me quedo con esta opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jo-Hanna :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search