casing / enclosing

Spanish translation: funda

22:50 Nov 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food Machines
English term or phrase: casing / enclosing
Hello!

Context: "This invention relates to the field of preparing food products in shirred, tubular casings and enclosing the products in netting. One method generally used in the industry is to pump food products, such as sausage meat, whole muscle meats, or otherwise, through a product horn".

For casing, it also talks about "edible casing" for meat and sausages, so I do not know if translate it directly as "tripa", that is what it is used for sausages...

And for enclosing?

My attempt : "La presente invención hace referencia al campo de los productos preparatorios de comida en envoltorios y empaque plegado o entubados de productos en malla. Uno de los métodos más generalizados en la industria es rellenar productos alimenticios, como la carne para salchichas, carne de músculo entero y otros a través de un embudo"

Thanks!

Lorena
Lorrainita
Spanish translation:funda
Explanation:
I have seen it used in reference to foodstuffs
Selected response from:

Anne Patricia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4funda
Anne Patricia
3embutir
Nico Trivelli


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funda


Explanation:
I have seen it used in reference to foodstuffs

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embutir


Explanation:
En el primer caso, me parece que tu "envoltorio" está bien. En el otro, parece hablar de embutidos.

También me permito sugerirte, para la primera parte, algo más similar a "...al sector de (la) preparación de (los) productos alimenticios". Puedo errar - por favor, verificalo con tu contexto, por las dudas - pero creo que va por ese lado.

Espero que pueda haberte dado una mano.
¡Un saludo!

Nico Trivelli
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search