Shirring / shirred

Spanish translation: corrugar

22:45 Nov 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food Machines
English term or phrase: Shirring / shirred
Hello again!

Within the context for a net rucking machine, I also find this verb: shirr.

"In order to be used as described above, the netting has to be shirred onto a temporary netting tube. This shirring process or "rucking", involves placing the netting coaxially into the netting tube."

"Para poder utilizar la malla de la forma arriba descrita, ésta debe estar corrugada en un tubo temporal para mallas. Este proceso de plegado, o “arrugado”, conlleva colocar la malla de manera coaxial en el tubo para mallas. "

So I do not know how to translate it to differentiate also with ruck:

- schirr: plegar?
- ruck: arrugar?

I do not really like those translations... Any suggestion?

Thank you!

Lorena
Lorrainita
Spanish translation:corrugar
Explanation:
Shir-corrugar
Ruck -arrugar

I have seen referentes to "fundas corrugadas"
Selected response from:

Anne Patricia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corrugar
Anne Patricia
4fruncir/plizar
Phoenix III


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shirring / shirred
fruncir/plizar


Explanation:
La diferencia en términos puede parecer mínima, pero creo que puede funcionar. Suerte!

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shirring / shirred
corrugar


Explanation:
Shir-corrugar
Ruck -arrugar

I have seen referentes to "fundas corrugadas"

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search