butter melanges

Spanish translation: mezclas de mantequilla

13:31 Oct 1, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: butter melanges
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

Oils and fats (all types), low-fat margarine, margarine, butter mélanges, oil/fat products for roasting and frying (solid or liquid)...
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:mezclas de mantequilla
Explanation:
mezclas de mantequilla
Selected response from:

INES Reisch
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mezclas de mantequilla
INES Reisch
3 +1mezclas de manteca/mantequilla
Nuria Díaz Quero


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezclas de manteca/mantequilla


Explanation:
Se me ocurre "mezcla de manteca o mantequilla".

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://global.gs-as.com/Espa%C3%B1ol/Aplicaciones/Evaluaci%C...
Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: dependiendo del pais, se le dice manteca a la mantequilla.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezclas de mantequilla


Explanation:
mezclas de mantequilla

Example sentence(s):
  • Añade los aceites esenciales a la mezcla de mantequilla de karité.
  • Evaluación de margarina untable, mezclas de manteca o mantequilla, y manteca o mantequilla recombinada - contenido graso normal.

    Reference: http://global.gs-as.com/Espa%C3%B1ol/Aplicaciones/Evaluaci%C...
INES Reisch
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  panchleon (X)
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Sigfrido Martín Iglesias
4 days
  -> gracias Sigfrido




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search