in a different run

Spanish translation: en otro ciclo de producción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in a different run
Spanish translation:en otro ciclo de producción
Entered by: Carmen ValentinRodriguez

13:34 Aug 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Food Safety
English term or phrase: in a different run
Good morning colleagues,

I'm translating a speech that wrote an owner of a company that manufactures fully-cooked and frozen meals. The purpose of the speech is to address his employees about the importance of Food Safety. The complete sentence is shown below:

This reserved Angus beef was mistakenly used in a different run, forcing us to cancel the product launch.

Thank you in advance for you help.

Carmen
Carmen ValentinRodriguez
United States
en otro ciclo de producción
Explanation:
Thank you everyone for your support. I hadn't posted the answer because I took some vacation and just got back.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 días (2013-09-02 16:09:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all so much. My pleasure to help :)
Selected response from:

Alberto Montpellier
Grading comment
Thank you, Alberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en otro ciclo de producción
Alberto Montpellier
3 +1lote / remesa
Antonio Arizcun


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lote / remesa


Explanation:
I understand it could be translated as "lote" or "remesa" in this context, as a synonym of "batch".

Antonio Arizcun
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Antonio for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WTWService: "lote" would be the best option
3 days 23 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en otro ciclo de producción


Explanation:
Thank you everyone for your support. I hadn't posted the answer because I took some vacation and just got back.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 días (2013-09-02 16:09:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all so much. My pleasure to help :)

Alberto Montpellier
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Alberto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search