as far downstream as the far field

Spanish translation: en puntos/sitios aguas abajo/corriente abajo tan alejados como el (área de) campo lejano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as far downstream as the far field
Spanish translation:en puntos/sitios aguas abajo/corriente abajo tan alejados como el (área de) campo lejano
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:48 Nov 12, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: as far downstream as the far field
In 2011, thick algal mats were bovious as far downstream as the far field.

...en lo más alejado aguas abajo del campo lejano?
schmetterlich
en puntos/sitios aguas abajo/corriente abajo tan alejados como el (área de) campo lejano
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en puntos/sitios aguas abajo/corriente abajo tan alejados como el (área de) campo lejano
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3aguas abajo HASTA el campo lejano
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aguas abajo HASTA el campo lejano


Explanation:
Diría así.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en puntos/sitios aguas abajo/corriente abajo tan alejados como el (área de) campo lejano


Explanation:
.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itziar Crespo
25 mins
  -> Gracias Itziar. Un saludo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search