Focus List

Spanish translation: Focus list/Lista de acciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Focus List
Spanish translation:Focus list/Lista de acciones
Entered by: Melissa Meza

01:40 Feb 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Focus List
I'm translating an opinion article about equity markets, and the author starts talking about some stocks he gets asked a lot, which he answers that those stocks are not on his page's focus list, so he wouldn't buy anything at the moment.
I've been researching a little and a focus list is a list of recommended stocks to buy, but I cannot find a suitable translation. I've been meaning to just wing it and come up with a definition on my own since all I've found is "Lista de enfoque" or "Lista de foco" that to me just doesn't sound right, but perhaps somebody knows the actual term for it.
Melissa Meza
Chile
Focus list/Lista de acciones
Explanation:
A focus list is a list of recommended stocks published by an investment firm's research department. Focus lists generally consist of a small number of stocks that the firm believes are the most attractive opportunities at the time.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/focuslist.asp

Pero creo que no debería traducir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-07 02:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pi.bnpparibas.es/noticia/1148250/citi-reitera-su-apu...
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Focus list/Lista de acciones
Nelson Soares
3lista de prioridades
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Focus list/Lista de acciones


Explanation:
A focus list is a list of recommended stocks published by an investment firm's research department. Focus lists generally consist of a small number of stocks that the firm believes are the most attractive opportunities at the time.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/focuslist.asp

Pero creo que no debería traducir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-07 02:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pi.bnpparibas.es/noticia/1148250/citi-reitera-su-apu...


    https://www.valoraanalitik.com/2019/03/04/exclusivo-morgan-stanley-saco-a-cemex-de-su-portafolio-recomendado-de-acciones/
    https://www.estrategiasdeinversion.com/analisis/bolsa-y-mercados/acciones-para-invertir/acciones-de-la-industria-de-defensa-con-potencial-n-
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus list
lista de prioridades


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto no es un término especializado sino que más bien se refiere a que no tiene esas acciones en su lista de prioridades para comprar.

¡Muchas suerte!

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search