elite capture

Spanish translation: acaparamiento elitista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elite capture
Spanish translation:acaparamiento elitista
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

18:07 May 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loans
English term or phrase: elite capture
Hola nuevamente,

Tengo otra consulta relacionada con el mismo tema. A continuación, la sección/parte que contiene mi duda:

***Elite capture***: More powerful group members can exploit the loan fund by taking more than their share of loans and by defaulting. A way to mitigate this has been to place a cap on the number of shares (savings) which can be purchased by any one member and by restricting loan amounts to multiples of shares held.

En Linguee encontré el término "captura por la élite"; sin embargo, me gustaría saber si hay una traducción más adecuada.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
acaparamiento elitista
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto, a que un grupo elitista "acapare" las participaciones en deuda que el fondo disponibiliza. No me convence la palabra acaparamiento, pero monopolio tampoco me cierra. Quizás Captación elitista.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el control de la élite
Francois Boye
3acaparamiento elitista
Judith Armele
3botín de la élite
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
botín de la élite


Explanation:
¿Lo pusiste en el para equivocado?

https://www.contralinea.com.mx/archivo-revista/2009/12/20/di...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 249

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acaparamiento elitista


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto, a que un grupo elitista "acapare" las participaciones en deuda que el fondo disponibiliza. No me convence la palabra acaparamiento, pero monopolio tampoco me cierra. Quizás Captación elitista.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Judith My preferred answer would be "Captación elitista"!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el control de la élite


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search