are costly... to serve

Spanish translation: atender a... resulta altamente costoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are costly... to serve
Spanish translation:atender a... resulta altamente costoso
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

02:39 May 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loans
English term or phrase: are costly... to serve
Hi again,


I've got another question related to the same document.

Source text:
VSLAs are complementary to MFIs. They serve people living in remote places whose income is low and irregular, need to save cash in small amounts, and have limited demand for credit because markets for their products are weak. Such populations are costly for MFIs to serve.

My try:

"...Estas poblaciones resultan bien costosas de atender por parte de las IMF. "
Lydianette Soza
Belize
atender a... resulta altamente costoso
Explanation:
Hola. Mi propuesta: "Atender a este sector poblacional resulta (altamente) costoso para las IMF."
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Félix J. Martínez
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Félix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Estas poblaciones son costosas para las IMF.
Silvia Parma
5muy/demasiado costoso atender...
Andrés Contreras
4atender a... resulta altamente costoso
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Félix J. Martínez
3Es muy caro/costoso prestar servicio
Judith Armele
3es/resulta muy costoso que... ayude
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muy/demasiado costoso atender...


Explanation:
A IMF le resulta muy/demasiado costoso atender a estas poblaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-05 03:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al FMI (si se trata del Fondo Monetario Internacional).

Andrés Contreras
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atender a... resulta altamente costoso


Explanation:
Hola. Mi propuesta: "Atender a este sector poblacional resulta (altamente) costoso para las IMF."
Un saludo

Félix J. Martínez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Félix!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Es muy caro/costoso prestar servicio


Explanation:
Mi opción. Creo que es una formulación más normal en español.

Es muy caro/costoso para las IMF prestar servicio a estas poblaciones. O Prestar servicio a estas poblaciones es muy caro/costoso para las IMF.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es/resulta muy costoso que... ayude


Explanation:
Es/resulta muy costoso que las MFIs ayude a tales poblaciones.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 249

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estas poblaciones son costosas para las IMF.


Explanation:
La expresión se tienen que tomar en el contexto y no es para una traducción tan literal.
Sería algo asi como:
Estas poblaciones son/resultan muy costosas para las IMF.

Silvia Parma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search