grant financial resources

Spanish translation: recursos financieros a título de subvención

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant financial resources
Spanish translation:recursos financieros a título de subvención
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:15 Mar 30, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Report
English term or phrase: grant financial resources
Source text:

Unfortunately, the project lacks grant financial resources to promote career development opportunities, with the noted exception of the Fellowship Program.


... recursos finacieros...?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
recursos financieros a título de subvención
Explanation:
o recursos financieros subvencionados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-03-30 23:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, arriba debí poner "a título de subsidio" o "subsidiados"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-03-30 23:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está bien. En realidad, subsidio y subvención son sinónimos y, en este contexto, se utilizan indistintamente.

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recursos financieros a título de subvención
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5recursos financieros para subsidios
Veronica NUNEZ


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recursos financieros a título de subvención


Explanation:
o recursos financieros subvencionados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-03-30 23:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, arriba debí poner "a título de subsidio" o "subsidiados"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-03-30 23:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está bien. En realidad, subsidio y subvención son sinónimos y, en este contexto, se utilizan indistintamente.



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: de acuerdo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Helena Borrell Carreras
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Helena

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recursos financieros para subsidios


Explanation:
De este modo es como más lo he visto. Suerte!

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search