up 16%

Spanish translation: un aumento del 16%

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up 16%
Spanish translation:un aumento del 16%
Entered by: Liliana Marquesini

10:11 Jun 26, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: up 16%
Our latest set of results showed we have strong Summer 2013 sales in France, up 16%.

¿un 16% más?


Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
un aumento del 16%
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un aumento del 16%
Liliana Marquesini
5incremento de 16%, incrementaron un 16%, incremento de un 16%, subieron un 16%
ijgonzalezruiz
3un aumentado de 16%
DLyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un aumentado de 16%


Explanation:
*

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un aumento del 16%


Explanation:
Saludos

Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Onidia (X)
24 mins
  -> gracias Onidia :)

agree  Jaime Oriard
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jennifer Lopez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jennifer

agree  JohnMcDove
5 days
  -> Thank you!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incremento de 16%, incrementaron un 16%, incremento de un 16%, subieron un 16%


Explanation:
incremento s

Example sentence(s):
  • sales were up 16% YoY
  • las ventas incrementaron un 16% sobre el año anterior
ijgonzalezruiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search