coinage prerogative

Spanish translation: la prerrogativa de acuñar moneda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coinage prerogative
Spanish translation:la prerrogativa de acuñar moneda
Entered by: NTRAD

20:31 Jun 24, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: coinage prerogative
The coinage prerogative includes the right to determine the design, the denominations and the material used for production of coins as well as all aspects regarding the mints (number, location etc.).


Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
la prerrogativa de acuñar moneda
Explanation:
Hoy en día la creación de dinero no siempre implica un proceso de manufactura, puede ser sólamente algo creado electrónicamente. Por lo tanto creo que el término "coinage" , en el contexto total de la frase, se aplica más a acuñar, fabricar la moneda.
Selected response from:

Ronaldo Bassini
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la prerrogativa de acuñar moneda
Ronaldo Bassini
4 +1Prerrogativa de crear dinero
crina_petrican


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prerrogativa de crear dinero


Explanation:
El poder de emitir dinero

crina_petrican
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Onidia (X)
8 mins
  -> Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la prerrogativa de acuñar moneda


Explanation:
Hoy en día la creación de dinero no siempre implica un proceso de manufactura, puede ser sólamente algo creado electrónicamente. Por lo tanto creo que el término "coinage" , en el contexto total de la frase, se aplica más a acuñar, fabricar la moneda.

Ronaldo Bassini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: They are referring to coins here...
9 mins
  -> Así me parece, Lorena

agree  boudica2011
36 mins
  -> Thanks for the "agree"

agree  Onidia (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Onidia.....

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria!

agree  crina_petrican
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JohnMcDove: "Acuñar" es lo suyo. :-)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search