is nothing if not

Spanish translation: no es otra cosa que...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is nothing if not
Spanish translation:no es otra cosa que...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:55 Jul 31, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: is nothing if not
This essay is nothing if not a tour-de-force, an advertisement not just for the theory but for the sinuous intelligence required to put over so peculiar a thought experiment.
alextraducto (X)
no es otra cosa que...
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no es otra cosa que...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2no es más que un
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1no es más que
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
5no es nada sino
Robin Levey
4no es nada menos que...
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no es más que un


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  anademahomar
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no es más que


Explanation:
Saludos!

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no es nada sino


Explanation:
Literal translation works very well.

Rilke, Pues la belleza no es nada sino el principio de lo terrible ...
escribiendoideas.wordpress.com/.../rilke-pues-la-belleza-no-... - En cachéRilke, Pues la belleza no es nada sino el principio de lo terrible. Publicado el 19 febrero, 2011 por L. Las elegías de Duíno. Primera elegía ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
19 mins

disagree  José J. Martínez: wrong
39 mins
  -> Why? (por favor...)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no es otra cosa que...


Explanation:
option

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: right
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Jose!

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  raulbo1
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  isabel murillo
8 hrs
  -> Saludos!

agree  Richard Boulter: I think this is best in the context, though Mediamatrix has a great translation with 'no es nada sino...', too. Regards, all; happy Sunday!
12 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
14 hrs
  -> Saludos, Luisa!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no es nada menos que...


Explanation:

Difiero de las sugerencias ofrecidas por los colegasl, ya que opino que todas tienen una connotación negativa que cambiar'ia el significado del originbal. La expresión "is nothing if not" tal como se usa en la fgrase, es positiva, más o menos equivalente a "no es nada menos que...".
Si la traducción fuese mia, yo optaría por lo siguiente:

Este ensayo presenta un argumento muy convincente, no solo a favor de la teoría...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: As a native (UK) English speaker, I suspect the ST is, quite precisely, being negative (albeit somewhat sarcastically). But we don't have enough context to be sure - Asker does.
23 mins
  -> I do see your point about the possibility of sarcasm, but taken at face value without any further context, the expression is positive.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search