additional burden/burden

Spanish translation: carga adicional/carga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:additional burden/burden
Spanish translation:carga adicional/carga
Entered by: EirTranslations

09:13 Jul 17, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / IVA
English term or phrase: additional burden/burden
En este contexto, no me gusta la palabra "carga" creo que falta algo o no funciona gracias, ver abajo

Managing overseas VAT Registrations and preparing VAT
Returns requires detailed knowledge of local tax authority
regulations and when the additional burden of Intrastat
and EC Sales List reporting is taken into account, it can be
a big help for companies to have a single point of contact
managing the full range of their European compliance
obligations. (nombre empresa) reduces this burden even
further, as it allows our clients to visualise the status of
their VAT obligations. The ‘traffic light’ dashboard function
gives a quick overview, with all documents and reports
viewable in just a few clicks.
EirTranslations
Ireland
carga adicional/carga
Explanation:
By far the best word in my view.
Selected response from:

FVS (X)
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carga adicional/carga
FVS (X)
4 +1gravamen adicional
Rocío Gómez
3(la carga de) trabajo extra
Natalia Pedrosa (X)
3lastre
Montse S.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lastre


Explanation:
Aunque a mí carga no me suena mal del todo, mi sugerencia es "lastre" o "molestia". Incluso, si nos separamos más del original, se puede llegar a "trabajo engorroso/pesado/molesto de presentar..."

Montse S.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravamen adicional


Explanation:
Propongo "gravamen" como sinónimo del término "carga" que se quiere evitar.

Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FVS (X): No, we are not talking taxes here.
3 hrs

neutral  Montse S.: A mí tampoco me parece adecuado hablar de gravamen en este caso. Como indica FVS, no se refiere a un impuesto/tributo/tasa, sino a una actividad en concreto que puede representar una "carga".
5 hrs
  -> Tomo nota. Gracias por vuestras explicaciones. Saludos.

agree  Richard Boulter: 'Burden' in this query definitely means 'tax obligation', I think. This could be translated 'carga' since it's surrounded by direct taxation references, but 'gravamen' is a good alternative if 'carga' is unsatisfactory to the translator.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard. Regards.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga adicional/carga


Explanation:
By far the best word in my view.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
thx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(la carga de) trabajo extra


Explanation:
Entiendo que estas agencias les cargan con más trabajo del que ya tienen.

Natalia Pedrosa (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search