High-teen

Spanish translation: casi veinte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High-teen
Spanish translation:casi veinte
Entered by: NTRAD

10:02 Jan 24, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: High-teen
High-teen percentage sales declines in xxxx were outweighed by more significant declines in other segments leaving overall US Dollar sales revenue 25% lower than in 2008.


Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
casi veinte
Explanation:
teen son desde thirteen asta nineteen
high teen son al mejor sixteen/seventeen asta nineteen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-01-24 10:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poco menos de veinte
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de alrededor de 17 a 19 por ciento
Claudia Reynaud
3 +1casi veinte
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-teen
casi veinte


Explanation:
teen son desde thirteen asta nineteen
high teen son al mejor sixteen/seventeen asta nineteen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-01-24 10:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poco menos de veinte

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Sí, es una solución práctica (yo intentaba algo con diecimuchos, pero no!)
7 mins
  -> graciassss, Antonio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-teen
de alrededor de 17 a 19 por ciento


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search