window period

Spanish translation: ventana

15:37 May 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: window period
Restricted stock vesting does not typically occur during a “window period” (a time period during which you would typically be allowed to sell your shares in the public market to fund mandatory and any additional voluntary withholding tax payments).
InGoodSpanish
Spanish translation:ventana
Explanation:
En el argot de los mercados de valores se denomina así a un lapso de tiempo en el que se presenta la oportunidad de realizar operaciones de inversión en condiciones más ventajosas de las que los niveles precedentes y previstos para un futuro inmediato permitirían. Los especuladores y los responsables de conseguir financiación en los mercados vigilan la aparición de ventanas en las condiciones del mercado.
Selected response from:

Margaryta Maksimtseva
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ventana
Margaryta Maksimtseva
4 +1período a corto plazo
BristolTEc
2período de venta/distribución/colocación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período a corto plazo


Explanation:
Espero poder ayudarte con esto.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: asi lo diria yo!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lydia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
período de venta/distribución/colocación


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ventana


Explanation:
En el argot de los mercados de valores se denomina así a un lapso de tiempo en el que se presenta la oportunidad de realizar operaciones de inversión en condiciones más ventajosas de las que los niveles precedentes y previstos para un futuro inmediato permitirían. Los especuladores y los responsables de conseguir financiación en los mercados vigilan la aparición de ventanas en las condiciones del mercado.

Margaryta Maksimtseva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  claudia bagnardi
9 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search