cross-subsidize

Spanish translation: subvención cruzada o subsidio cruzado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-subsidize
Spanish translation:subvención cruzada o subsidio cruzado
Entered by: LFQ

15:01 Apr 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cross-subsidize
global competition occurs when companies cross-subsidize national market share battles in pursuit of global brand and distribution positions.
LFQ
subvención cruzada o subsidio cruzado
Explanation:
According to finance dictionary
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Grading comment
parece que no hay duda, pues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subvención cruzada o subsidio cruzado
Jacqueline Carrera
5Subsidio Cruzado
Almendras
5subsidio transversal o subsidio cruzado
BristolTEc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subvención cruzada o subsidio cruzado


Explanation:
According to finance dictionary

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
parece que no hay duda, pues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Moreno
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pedro

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidio transversal o subsidio cruzado


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Económicos y Financieros

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subsidio Cruzado


Explanation:
Esto es lo que se utiliza comunmente en el Banco

Almendras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search