https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/finance-general/1886682-time-is-of-the-essence.html

Time is of the essence.

Spanish translation: El tiempo hace a la esencia del contrato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time is of the essence.
Spanish translation:El tiempo hace a la esencia del contrato
Entered by: Josée Bayeur (X)

16:30 Apr 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Joint Venture Agreement
English term or phrase: Time is of the essence.
At all times, let us enter into this relationship with good faith and keep in mind that we must all benefit and "time is of the essence". This is the closing statement from the seller to his potential Joint Venture associate.
Josée Bayeur (X)
Canada
El tiempo hace a la esencia del contrato
Explanation:
Esa es la frase que yo uso para definir la "condición de un contrato en virtud de la cual el cumplimiento de las obligaciones allí previstas en el plazo convenido hace a la esencia de tales obligaciones."
Suerte,
MM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-04-25 17:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir, ...hace a la esencia de nuestra relación.
Selected response from:

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias María Marta, ha sido dificil elegir con tantas buenas sugerencias pero ésta me gusta más!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9el tiempo es oro
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4 +4El tiempo es crucial / El tiempo es de suma o crucial importancia / El tiempo es fundamental
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5los plazos del contrato deben cumplirse a su debido tiempo
Rebecca Jowers
4el tiempo prima
Lorena Vallejos
4El tiempo hace a la esencia del contrato
María Marta Semberoiz
4El tiempo es de suma importancia
John Cutler
4el momento/tiempo para realizar el acuerdo es crítico
Roberto Rey
4el tiempo es (lo) esencial
Egmont
4el tiempo es primordial
BristolTEc
3todo a su debido tiempo/todo en su momento oportuno/apropiado
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is of the essence.
el tiempo es (lo) esencial


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
time is of the essence.
el tiempo es oro


Explanation:
A set expression, doesn´t sound too bad as the closing words of and address.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for all your prompt answers, I was worried that "El tiempo es oro" would be more like "time is money"??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
2 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Emilio C. Lloveras (X)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Emilio.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
8 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  yolanda Speece: Así de sencillo
11 mins
  -> Indeed!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
12 mins
  -> Thanks José Arnoldo

agree  Ivannia Garcia
50 mins
  -> Thanks Ivannia!

agree  James A. Walsh
54 mins
  -> Thanks James!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia.

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez (X): not necessarily "money", this Spanish expression is very common to say that it is precious, vital
6 hrs
  -> My conclusion too - thanks Marta.

agree  AlexS_JP
1 day 2 mins
  -> Ah well - thanks Alex!

disagree  nimrodtran: Inadequate in a contract
3578 days
  -> I did not understand this to be part of the text of a contract, but rather the commentary on a contract.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is of the essence.
el momento/tiempo para realizar el acuerdo es crítico


Explanation:
; )

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Satto, me gusta mucho.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time is of the essence.
El tiempo es crucial / El tiempo es de suma o crucial importancia / El tiempo es fundamental


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-04-25 16:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

y es vital que se realice a tiempo

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, al grano sin ser cliché.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: me gusta "fundamental"
3 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia

agree  delat: ¡Excelente! Queda mejor con el contenido y la esencia del texto original.
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias delat

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is of the essence.
El tiempo es de suma importancia


Explanation:
La expresión habla de la importancia de aprovechar el tiempo para actuar.

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is of the essence.
el tiempo es primordial


Explanation:
Suggestion from the Collins dictionary

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente!


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time is of the essence.
todo a su debido tiempo/todo en su momento oportuno/apropiado


Explanation:
Me da la impresion de que se refiere a que este es el mejor momento para formar la sociedad. Las cosas antes o despues del tiempo apropiado rara vez resultan bien.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is of the essence.
El tiempo hace a la esencia del contrato


Explanation:
Esa es la frase que yo uso para definir la "condición de un contrato en virtud de la cual el cumplimiento de las obligaciones allí previstas en el plazo convenido hace a la esencia de tales obligaciones."
Suerte,
MM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-04-25 17:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir, ...hace a la esencia de nuestra relación.

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mil gracias María Marta, ha sido dificil elegir con tantas buenas sugerencias pero ésta me gusta más!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra!!

disagree  nimrodtran: ABSOLUTELY LITERAL
3578 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time is of the essence.
los plazos del contrato deben cumplirse a su debido tiempo


Explanation:
Rather than "el tiempo es oro/importante/crucial", this refers to strict compliance with all of the times and dates for compliance set forth in the contracy. "This means "you must comply with all of the time restrictions in the contract or be deemed to be in material breach". This short phrase "time is of the essence" is a standard contract clause and nothing else is needed. If this appears in a contract and one of the parties fails to fulfill his obligations under the contract by the required time/date, he is automatically deemed to be in breach of contract and his noncompliance triggers any penalties provided for under the default section of the agreement. The stipulation that "time is of the essence" converts what might otherwise be considered a non-material breach ("incumplimiento leve") into a material breach ("incumplimiento grave").

See: Thomas West--Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-25 18:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I accidently hit "enter" before adding West's suggested translation:

"los plazos deben cumplirse estrictamente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-25 18:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, lo que está diciendo es algo como "en toda ocasión anudemos esta relación de buena fe, pero sin perder de vista que debe ser en beneficio de todos y que los plazos hay que cumplirlos/son para cumplirlos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-25 18:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o para ser menos "duro" y más elegante: "y que los plazos deben cumplirse estrictamente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-25 19:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another valid rendering:

"El cumplimiento de los plazos es una condición esencial de este contrato"

see: www.proz.com/kudoz/1741758

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thank you, I knew it wasn't just a catch phrase but a legal binding expression, I guess I wanted it to sound as typical but fit for a closing statement. I feel he is trying to be elegant there at the end and less cut and dry.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is of the essence.
el tiempo prima


Explanation:
...y que el tiempo prima.

Esa es la expresión que siempre he escuchado.

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: