water-sensitive

Spanish translation: comprometidas con la conservación/preservación del agua/de los recursos hídricos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-sensitive
Spanish translation:comprometidas con la conservación/preservación del agua/de los recursos hídricos
Entered by: Virginia Koolhaas

18:45 Mar 30, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: water-sensitive
The University consolidates investigations into advancing sustainable,
water-sensitive cities, climate adaptation, drought resilience,
neighbourhood and urban planning, water harvesting, ecological
planning and sociopolitical governance.

thanks!!
Analia Cassano
United States
comprometidas con la conservación/preservación del agua/de los recursos hídricos
Explanation:
Es un poco larga, pero me parece que transmite bien el significado de "water-sensitive" (además ya aparece antes sostenible).

http://www.fao.org/nr/water/aquastat/countries_regions/CUB/i...
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprometidas con la conservación/preservación del agua/de los recursos hídricos
Virginia Koolhaas
4sostenible hidrológicamente
tupcf
4que cuidan el agua
Judith Armele


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que cuidan el agua


Explanation:
Ciudades con conciencia ambiental sobre el agua, pero es muy largo.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sostenible hidrológicamente


Explanation:

http://monash.edu/news/events/show/104
Abstract:Urban water governance systems are currently in a state of significant change, opening up a window of opportunity to move towards more sustainable practices. It is important that this opportunity is harnessed by city water managers' to ensure that our urban water environments become more adaptive, resilient and enable the protection of essential ecological, social and economic qualities. As the two presentations will demonstrate, active engagement between the scientific, practitioner and political communities are an essential ingredient to realising Water Sensitive Cities.

*******************************

ciudades hidrológicamente sostenibles

tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florencio Alonso: Estoy de acuerdo pero tiene que traducir "sustainable, water-sensitve cities". O sea que tienen que ser sustentables y ADEMÁS hidrológicamente sostenibles, quedaría un poco redundante.// ¿Qué tal "sustentables e hidrológicamente eficientes"?
4 mins
  -> Cierto, no había caído, -sostenibles e hidrológicamente eficientes- me parece lo mejor. Un saludo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprometidas con la conservación/preservación del agua/de los recursos hídricos


Explanation:
Es un poco larga, pero me parece que transmite bien el significado de "water-sensitive" (además ya aparece antes sostenible).

http://www.fao.org/nr/water/aquastat/countries_regions/CUB/i...

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Perales
13 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
19 hrs

agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search