powering

Spanish translation: proporcionar energía para / dar fuerza a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to power
Spanish translation:proporcionar energía para / dar fuerza a
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

02:51 Sep 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / energía solar
English term or phrase: powering
Hola, ¿Cómo podría traducir esto?: "the second semiconductor revolution is literally powering our homes, cars, and a range of other consumer products."
No puedo traducir bien esto porque no se me ocurre como traducir powering. chao gracias.
Dgo
está proporcionando energía y literalmente, dándoles fuerza a nuestros hogares, automóviles...
Explanation:
"to power our homes" means "proporcionar energía para nuestros hogares". "Powering something" in other contexts can mean "dando fuerza a algo"... so he makes it into a play on words by adding "literally".
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5abasteciendo / proporcionando energia
bcsantos
4la tecnología que sustenta
Jesús Romero
3 +1está proporcionando energía y literalmente, dándoles fuerza a nuestros hogares, automóviles...
Bubo Coroman (X)
4Powering, haciendo andar, impulsando
Mauricio Plata
4potenciando
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
3impulsando
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciando


Explanation:
Hola, Dgo.


Esta es mi interpretación del término, espero te ayude.

Saludos,
Gio

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impulsando


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Powering, haciendo andar, impulsando


Explanation:
Hola, yo lo interpretaria asi: el segundo semiconductor es el cual trasmite la energia de funcionamiento de dichos objetos....

Mauricio Plata
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está proporcionando energía y literalmente, dándoles fuerza a nuestros hogares, automóviles...


Explanation:
"to power our homes" means "proporcionar energía para nuestros hogares". "Powering something" in other contexts can mean "dando fuerza a algo"... so he makes it into a play on words by adding "literally".

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
5 hrs
  -> thanks Zanne, have a great weekend! :-) Deborah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tecnología que sustenta


Explanation:
suerte!

Jesús Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abasteciendo / proporcionando energia


Explanation:
abasteciendo nuestros hogares etc. (con energia).

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan-Francisco Silvente
52 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Natalia!

agree  De Novi: proporcionando energia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Zanne!

agree  sgmtrans
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Veronica Poblete
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search