should utilize the leverage in timing given by the project

Spanish translation: deberían aprovechar la ventaja del proyecto en cuanto a tiempos / calendario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should utilize the leverage in timing given by the project
Spanish translation:deberían aprovechar la ventaja del proyecto en cuanto a tiempos / calendario
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

00:34 Jun 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Conservation, environmental assessments
English term or phrase: should utilize the leverage in timing given by the project
No se me ocurre como ponerlo "bonito". De antemano, gracias por las sugerencias.

Timing is crucial: the nature of certain actions deems them ineffective if they are not carried out at given times during the project. The determination of routes, alternative designs, and engineering techniques should be carried out in the initial stages of a project. Construction schedules should take into consideration the natural life cycles of the impacted area to minimize disturbance. ***Other types of conservation actions should utilize the leverage in timing given by the project itself.***
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
deberían aprovechar la(s) ventaja(s) del propio proyecto en cuanto a tiempos / calendario
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5debería aprovechar las ventajas que ofrece el cronograma / la calendarización propuesto/a por ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4deberían empezar temprano para poder transcurrir durante el curso del proyecto
Bubo Coroman (X)
4deberían sufrir un efecto multiplicador al utilizar el tiempo que da el proyecto mismo
VeronicaMar
3deberían aprovechar la(s) ventaja(s) del propio proyecto en cuanto a tiempos / calendario
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 -1debe aprovechar el apalancamiento en el calendario dado para el proyecto
Mario Gonzalez
Summary of reference entries provided
Leverage - definition
María Eugenia Wachtendorff

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
debe aprovechar el apalancamiento en el calendario dado para el proyecto


Explanation:
suerte

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Mario. "Apalancamiento" es una traducción literal que aparentemente algunas personas utilizan, pero a mí no me dice nada.
18 mins
  -> asi se dice cuando aprovechas una ventaja, bueno por aca, saludos

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debería aprovechar las ventajas que ofrece el cronograma / la calendarización propuesto/a por ...


Explanation:
el proyecto / para el proyecto

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡SIN LA MENOR SOMBRA DE DUDA!
7 mins
  -> Caramba, María Eugenia. Gracias mil.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
51 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  jacana54 (X): Muy bien buscado.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Mónica Algazi: You said it.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deberían sufrir un efecto multiplicador al utilizar el tiempo que da el proyecto mismo


Explanation:
Entiendo eso según el contexto.

VeronicaMar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deberían empezar temprano para poder transcurrir durante el curso del proyecto


Explanation:
lo entiendo como una propuesta de empezar temprano con las acciones de conservación para que llegado el fin del proyecto, los primeros resultados de dichas acciones estén ya a la vista

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deberían aprovechar la(s) ventaja(s) del propio proyecto en cuanto a tiempos / calendario


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes.




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Leverage - definition

Reference information:
NOUN1. The action of a lever.
2. The mechanical advantage of a lever.
3. Positional advantage; power to act effectively: “started his . . . career with far more social leverage than his father had enjoyed” (Doris Kearns Goodwin).
4. The use of credit or borrowed funds to improve one's speculative capacity and increase the rate of return from an investment, as in buying securities on margin.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search