EE

Spanish translation: EE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EE
Spanish translation:EE
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

09:51 Apr 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / European Commission
English term or phrase: EE
¿Alguien me puede ayudar con estas siglas?
Mr Barroso also backed calls for an international scientific platform for biodiversity to mirror the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) (EE 30/05/08), especially since "the drivers for biodiversity loss are more complex than for climate change, and the direct impacts are harder to measure".

Mil gracias.
Patricia Casanova Ochoa
Spain
EE
Explanation:
Al parecer no se traduce.

ENDS Europe | Sweden outlines key EU presidency priorities - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Apr 2009 ... A first full analysis of the economics of biodiversity loss will be presented under the Swedish presidency (EE 30/05/08).
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Haz dado en el blanco. Consulté con el cliente y en efecto se trata de Europe Ends Daily y no se traduce. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3European Environmental Agency
Rodolfo Peña
3EE
Rafael Molina Pulgar
1siglas de ENDS Europe
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ee
European Environmental Agency


Explanation:
It seems that the reference is not complete. It could be a publication by the EEA (European Environmental Agency). You might want to look at the acronym page I have included below and/or ask for clarification from your client.


    Reference: http://www.all-acronyms.com/EEA
Rodolfo Peña
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ee
EE


Explanation:
Al parecer no se traduce.

ENDS Europe | Sweden outlines key EU presidency priorities - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Apr 2009 ... A first full analysis of the economics of biodiversity loss will be presented under the Swedish presidency (EE 30/05/08).

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Haz dado en el blanco. Consulté con el cliente y en efecto se trata de Europe Ends Daily y no se traduce. ¡Muchas gracias!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
siglas de ENDS Europe


Explanation:
Yo francamente preguntaría al cliente a qué se refiere ese EE, aunque viendo de dónde proviene el artículo no me extrañaría que fuera una referencia a la fecha de publicación de otro documento (el documento al que se hace referencia en el artículo) en ENDS Europe.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search