final disposition (of stocks)

Spanish translation: eliminación defintiva / final

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:final disposition
Spanish translation:eliminación defintiva / final
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:33 Sep 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / waste management
English term or phrase: final disposition (of stocks)
The legislation establishes ... responsibility for the collection, treatment, and *final disposition* of stocks.
Yo tengo "desechar", pero no me convence. He visto "disposición final", pero no me gusta. Quizà "eliminación"? Gracias.
Ignacio de Almagro
Spain
eliminación defintiva / final
Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-16 21:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eliminación definitiva

ta (Parte II: Textos aprobados por el Parlamento) 11 Octubre 95 ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
b) Instalaciones destinadas exclusivamente al almacenamiento permanente o la eliminación definitiva de residuos radiactivos e instalaciones de ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/dg7/calendrier/data/pv_adopt/es/9510... - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Por aclamación. Muchas gracias también a Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eliminación defintiva / final
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4desecho /destino/descarte final
Liliana Galiano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eliminación defintiva / final


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-16 21:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eliminación definitiva

ta (Parte II: Textos aprobados por el Parlamento) 11 Octubre 95 ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
b) Instalaciones destinadas exclusivamente al almacenamiento permanente o la eliminación definitiva de residuos radiactivos e instalaciones de ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/dg7/calendrier/data/pv_adopt/es/9510... - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Por aclamación. Muchas gracias también a Ursula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
0 min
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Jennie Knapp
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennie.

agree  Laura Bissio CT
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desecho /destino/descarte final


Explanation:
Otras formas que se usan.

Liliana Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search