assistance agreement program

Spanish translation: Programa de Acuerdo Asistencial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assistance agreement program
Spanish translation:Programa de Acuerdo Asistencial
Entered by: macaitacol

10:57 Mar 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / nature program funding
English term or phrase: assistance agreement program
An affected community, for the purposes of this assistance agreement program, is a community that is disproportionately impacted by environmental harms and risks.

Ya ando cansado y, aunque entiendo la frase, no logro plasmarla en español.
Gracias a todos de antemano por su apoyo.
delat
Programa de Acuerdo Asistencial
Explanation:
another idea :)
Selected response from:

macaitacol
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1programa de contrato de asistencia
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 +1Programa de Contrato Asistencial
Cecilia Lanzillotta
4 +1programa relacionado con / relativo al / convenio de asistencia
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Programa de Acuerdo Asistencial
macaitacol
3Programa de Ayuda para el Acuerdo
blancaindia (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa de contrato de asistencia


Explanation:
una opción

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancaindia (X): Programa de Ayuda para el Acuerdo
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa relacionado con / relativo al / convenio de asistencia


Explanation:
o acuerdo

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: en este caso, pienso que es mejor convenio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por coincidir, P. Yo también lo considero así.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programa de Contrato Asistencial


Explanation:
Good luck!

Cecilia Lanzillotta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
35 mins
  -> Gracias! :)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Programa de Ayuda para el Acuerdo


Explanation:
Agreement: toma "acuerdo" o "consenso"... Creo que "contrato" es un poco arriesgado si el tema no se refiere a algo legal, etc..

blancaindia (X)
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa de Acuerdo Asistencial


Explanation:
another idea :)

macaitacol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search