Radiative Forcing Index

Spanish translation: índice de fuerza radiactiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radiative forcing index
Spanish translation:índice de fuerza radiactiva
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:28 Dec 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Radiative Forcing Index
This Radiative Forcing Index (RFI) accounts for the climate impact of other emissions such as nitrogen oxides and contrails.
InGoodSpanish
índice de fuerza radiactiva
Explanation:
[PDF] GHG SPANISH (US letter)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El PCG de un gas con efecto invernadero se define como el índice de fuerza. radiactiva (efecto de calentamiento) proveniente de la liberación instantánea de ...
www.ipieca.org/activities/climate_change/downloads/publicat... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2índice de fuerza radiactiva
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4índice de forzamiento radiactivo
a_xevilla


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiative forcing index
índice de fuerza radiactiva


Explanation:
[PDF] GHG SPANISH (US letter)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El PCG de un gas con efecto invernadero se define como el índice de fuerza. radiactiva (efecto de calentamiento) proveniente de la liberación instantánea de ...
www.ipieca.org/activities/climate_change/downloads/publicat... - Páginas similares


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
gracias"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiative forcing index
índice de forzamiento radiactivo


Explanation:
otra opción.




    Reference: http://chaos.usc.es/Web_MeteoClima/cambio_climatico_ragc05.p...
    Reference: http://www.h-economica.uab.es/tercicle/econecol/publications...
a_xevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search