ßip chart pads

Spanish translation: bloc de papel para rotafolio / pizarra blanca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ßip chart pads
Spanish translation:bloc de papel para rotafolio / pizarra blanca
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:20 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / stationary
English term or phrase: ßip chart pads
range of recycled stationery items is now widely available including fax paper, files, document wallets, ßip chart pads and storage boxes.
fernanda
bloc de papel para rotafolio
Explanation:
Creo que es "flip"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-31 20:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rotafolio o pizarrón de papel
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bloc de papel para rotafolio
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4cuaderno de ideas ( BIP=Big Idea Pad)
Lydia De Jorge
4cuaderno de ideas ( BIP=Big Idea Pad)
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bloc de papel para rotafolio


Explanation:
Creo que es "flip"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-31 20:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rotafolio o pizarrón de papel

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Lo que no entiendo es el uso en inglés de la "ß" alemana. Gracias, colega.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: FLIP
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuaderno de ideas ( BIP=Big Idea Pad)


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:Rl34bimBeuUJ:www.vis-it...
The facilitation steps involved in using the Nominal Group Technique are:
Step 1: Write each cluster label on a separate Big Idea Pad (BIP) sheet, and
prefix each label with a capital letter, i.e., A, B, C, and so on. When there are
seven clusters, then there would be seven BIP sheets with cluster names,
prefixed by A, B, C, D, E, F, and G.

Step 6: The BIP sheets, on which the decision factors are written, are then
positioned, by rank, with the highest rank on top. In this way, the group has
reached a consensus about the priorities for their work. New idea processing
activities will begin aimed at action planning.
Priority Ranking of Matrix Thinking Row Headings
The Nominal Group Technique can also be very useful when a group is involved
with the Factor Analysis Matrix technique.
When using the Factor Analysis Matrix Technique, it is often very useful to rank
the decision factors before assessing the option choices. In the example below,
involving the selection of a city for a new office facility, some decision factors
may not be initially known, and some may be more important than others. In that
case, additional factors should be surfaced and then all of them ranked with the
highest priority at the top of the factor-heading list. This ranking can be
City
A
Decision
Factors
Below
City
C
Workforce
Quality
Salary
Rates
Building
Costs
Air & Water
Quality
Culture
Etc.
City

ABOUT VISION WORKS
Vision Works, LLC is the creator of the VIS-IT™ Line of facilitation and thinking
tools including FlowShapes™, 6” Hexagons, Jumbo Hexagons, Mini Hexagons,
Big Idea Pads, and the Great Big Idea Pad. Vision Works serves a rapidly
growing customer base including facilitators, trainers, consultants, managers and
executives working in some of the world’s largest and most innovative
organizations.
ORDER ON OUR WEB SITE, WWW.VIS-IT.COM, OR CALL US AT 1-888-439-
7237 (1-888-HEXPADS)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuaderno de ideas ( BIP=Big Idea Pad)


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:Rl34bimBeuUJ:www.vis-it...
Step 1: Write each cluster label on a separate Big Idea Pad (BIP) sheet, and
prefix each label with a capital letter, i.e., A, B, C, and so on. When there are
seven clusters, then there would be seven BIP sheets with cluster names

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search