shelter, cover or productive foraging habitat

Spanish translation: refugio, cobertura o un hábitat ápto para la búsqueda productiva de comida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelter, cover or productive foraging habitat
Spanish translation:refugio, cobertura o un hábitat ápto para la búsqueda productiva de comida
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:05 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shelter, cover or productive foraging habitat
There is not a great deal of naturally occurring habitat structure (e.g., reefs, rocky outcrops, plant beds) in the immediate vicinity of the proposed pier that would otherwise provide ***shelter, cover or productive foraging habitat*** for fish.

This type of habitat can be found in the area of Punta Aguja and in isolated pockets in Sechura Bay. Near shore areas that have cover (e.g., the local dock at Puerto Rico) likely provides nursery habitat for some young-of-the-year and juvenile fish.
Lida Garcia
Peru
refugio, cobertura o un hábitat ápto para la búsqueda productiva de comida
Explanation:
Otra solución, un hábitat con adecuada producción de comida.

Otra cosa: cover podría ser "abrigo", aunque "protección" es más técnico.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refugio, cobertura o un hábitat ápto para la búsqueda productiva de comida
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3refugio, cubierta o habitat productivo en el aprovisionamiento de alimento
Jose Alvarez de la Puente


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shelter, protección or productive foraging habitat
refugio, cobertura o un hábitat ápto para la búsqueda productiva de comida


Explanation:
Otra solución, un hábitat con adecuada producción de comida.

Otra cosa: cover podría ser "abrigo", aunque "protección" es más técnico.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori: ¿qué tal refugio, abrigo o habítal alimentariamente productivo?
1 hr
  -> Podría ser, pero a mí particularmente no me gusta utilizar adverbios en expresiones como éstas.

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ignacio.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refugio, cubierta o habitat productivo en el aprovisionamiento de alimento


Explanation:
Revista chilena de historia natural - Foraging patterns of two ... - 10:14Foraging patterns of two species of intertidal herbivorous fishes: Effect of food ... Lobel PS & JCOgden (1981) Foraging by the herbivorous parrotfish ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0716-078X2... -


Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search