at large

Spanish translation: Miembro del Consejo de Dirección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Trustee at Large
Spanish translation:Miembro del Consejo de Dirección
Entered by: Idoia Echenique

14:12 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: at large
Trustee at Large of the Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation
MultiLang.Pro
United States
Miembro del Consejo de Dirección
Explanation:
Trustee-at-Large designa a los altos cargos (Consejo de Administraciión o dirección) de un Patronato, Fundación etc...: Presidente, vicepresidente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-25 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miembro de la Junta Directiva...
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Idoiae!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4principal
Adriana Vozzi
4Miembro del Consejo de Dirección
Idoia Echenique
1 +1at large
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal


Explanation:
.

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miembro del Consejo de Dirección


Explanation:
Trustee-at-Large designa a los altos cargos (Consejo de Administraciión o dirección) de un Patronato, Fundación etc...: Presidente, vicepresidente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-25 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miembro de la Junta Directiva...

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Idoiae!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This doesn't capture the idea. Basically it means that the personal is a dignitary on standby without a specific long-term assignment, called to serve in specific situations.
5 hrs
  -> That's also how it's called in Spain: Consejero or Miembro del Consejo... :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at large


Explanation:
También se dice "embajador at large" (embajador donde quiera que vaya).

Ivan Moura Campos es electo director de ICANN
En este sentido, la función de los directores at large es defender los intereses
de las regiones por las cuales han sido electos. ...
www.rnp.br/es/noticias/2000/not-001016.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


LatinoamerICANN
En la estructura de ICANN, se denomina Membresía At Large al conjunto de usuarios
individuales, procurando identificar sus intereses e impacto que las ...
www.latinoamericann.org/modules.php?op=modload& name=Sections&file=index&req=printpage&art... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search