stretch-blow

Spanish translation: inyección a soplo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch-blow
Spanish translation:inyección a soplo
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

00:52 Aug 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / license agreement
English term or phrase: stretch-blow
... which gives control over the inner surface of injection stretch-blow moulded containers and allows single-piece container with a rigid box-section rim and large undercut to be made to precise specifications without welding, using PET an other materiales."
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
cuerpo soplado, proceso de inyección soplo, o simplemente "proceso strech-blow"
Explanation:
www.o-i.com.mx/pages/tlalnepantla.html
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchìsimas Gracias por la ayuda.
Beattriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soplado-estirado
BristolTEc
5cuerpo soplado, proceso de inyección soplo, o simplemente "proceso strech-blow"
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuerpo soplado, proceso de inyección soplo, o simplemente "proceso strech-blow"


Explanation:
www.o-i.com.mx/pages/tlalnepantla.html

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchìsimas Gracias por la ayuda.
Beattriz

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soplado-estirado


Explanation:
Stretch blow moulding is a plastic bottle forming technology.


    Reference: http://http:www.plastunivers.com/Tecnica/Hemeroteca/Articulo...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search